Dynapem
← All products Surfaces and aggregate · container and bulk

White quartz, three fractions

Low-iron, sub-angular quartz from Türkiye, the largest foreign source of quartz for U.S. manufacturers. Fine, medium and coarse fractions from 63 µm to 2.5 mm, supplied by the container or in bulk against an agreed specification.

Request a sample Download the data sheet (PDF)
Coarse white quartz granules
Fine white quartz sand

Fine

63–212 µm · approx. 70–230 mesh

Powder-range quartz for fillers, coatings and fine mixes. SiO₂ 99.00% minimum.

White quartz grit

Medium

300–700 µm · approx. 25–50 mesh

Sand-range grit with very low iron: Fe₂O₃ between 0.005 and 0.015%.

Coarse white quartz granules

Coarse

1200–2500 µm · approx. 8–16 mesh

Granule-range quartz with the lowest iron of the three: Fe₂O₃ 0.010% at most.

Specifications

Chemical composition by fraction, in weight per cent.

Oxide Fine
63–212 µm
Medium
300–700 µm
Coarse
1200–2500 µm
SiO₂, minimum99.0098.4398.09
Fe₂O₃0.008 – 0.2000.005 – 0.0150.005 – 0.010
Al₂O₃0.010 – 1.0000.780 – 0.9200.600 – 1.100
TiO₂0.020 – 0.0900.005 – 0.0150.005 – 0.015
CaO0.050 – 0.0750.020 – 0.0250.020 – 0.040
MgO0.002 – 0.0080.005 – 0.0100.005 – 0.010
Na₂O0.300 max0.450 – 0.5500.450 – 0.700
K₂O0.030 – 0.0500.010 – 0.0150.010 – 0.015
Loss on ignition0.150 – 0.3000.150 – 0.2000.150 – 0.200

Density 2.65 g/cm³. Sub-angular grain. Melting point 1610 °C. CAS No. 14808-60-7. HTS 2506.10.

Producer's specification ranges. The analysis of your lot is sent with the sample and again with each shipment. Custom fractions and tighter iron limits can be quoted against volume.

Where it is used

  • Engineered stone. Grit and granule fractions for quartz surfaces.
  • Resin flooring and terrazzo. Clean white aggregate for epoxy broadcast systems and decorative floors.
  • Pool finishes and plasters. White aggregate for exposed finishes.
  • Fillers and coatings. The fine fraction in paints, adhesives and compounds.

Packaging and supply

Big bags
[BIG BAG WEIGHT] kg, 20' or 40' containers
Bulk
Break-bulk or bulk vessel for annual volumes, by agreement
Minimum order
One container
Documents
TDS, SDS (OSHA HazCom, crystalline silica), lot certificate of analysis
Delivery
CIF U.S. port, DAP or DDP
Request a sample and a delivered price